< BACK TO NEWS
July 13, 2017

“Master of None” nominated for Sound Mixing

“Master of None” nominated for Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation

VARIETY
Written by Maane Khatchatourian on July 13, 2017

The nominations for the 69th Annual Emmy Awards were unveiled on Thursday morning.

The honorees were announced at the Television Academy’s Wolf Theatre at the Saban Media Center in North Hollywood by “Veep” actress Anna Chlumsky, “S.W.A.T.” star Shemar Moore, and Television Academy CEO Hayma Washington at 8:30 a.m. PT.

HBO’s “Westworld” and NBC’s “Saturday Night Live” tied for the most nominations for the 2017 Emmy Awards, earning the most with 22 each.

As Peak TV reaches new heights, it’s only fitting that this year saw a bigger Emmy ballot. Drama series had the largest number of submissions with 180, with best actor in a drama close behind at 140, and best actress in a drama up next at 113.

The Emmy Awards, hosted by Stephen Colbert, will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, Sept. 17 at 5 p.m. PT. on CBS.

Follow along for live updates as the nominations are revealed.

Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“House of Cards” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“This Is Us” (NBC)
“Westworld” (HBO)

Comedy Series
“Atlanta” (FX)
“Black-ish” (ABC)
“Master of None” (Netflix)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Silicon Valley” (HBO)
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” (Netflix)
“Veep” (HBO)

Drama Actress
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away with Murder”)
Claire Foy (“The Crown”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)
Evan Rachel Wood (“Westworld”)
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Drama Actor
Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”)
Anthony Hopkins (“Westworld”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)
Kevin Spacey (“House of Cards”)
Milo Ventimiglia (“This Is Us”)

Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson (“Black-ish”)
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Zach Galifianakis (“Baskets”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
William H. Macy (“Shameless”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Comedy Actress
Pamela Adlon (“Better Things”)
Tracee Ellis-Ross (“black-ish”)
Jane Fonda (“Grace and Frankie”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace and Frankie”)
Allison Janney (“Mom”)
Ellie Kemper (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)

Limited Series
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“Fargo” (FX)
“Feud: Bette and Joan” (FX)
“The Night Of” (HBO)
“Genius” (National Geographic)

Limited Series Actor
Riz Ahmed (“The Night Of”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Sherlock: The Lying Detective”)
Robert De Niro (“The Wizard of Lies”)
Ewan McGregor (“Fargo”)
Geoffrey Rush (“Genius”)
John Turturro (“The Night Of”)

Limited Series Actress
Carrie Coon (“Fargo”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)
Jessica Lange (“Feud”)
Susan Sarandon (“Feud”)
Reese Witherspoon (“Big Little Lies”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
John Lithgow (“The Crown”)
Jonathan Banks (“Better Call Saul”)
Mandy Patinkin (“Homeland”)
Michael Kelly (“House of Cards”)
David Harbour (“Stranger Things”)
Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”)
Jeffrey Wright (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Samira Wiley (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Uzo Aduba (“Orange Is the New Black”)
Millie Bobby Brown (“Stranger Things”)
Chrissy Metz (“This Is Us”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin (“Saturday Night Live”)
Louie Anderson (“Baskets”)
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family”)
Tituss Burgess (“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”)
Tony Hale (“Veep”)
Matt Walsh (“Veep”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Vanessa Bayer (“Saturday Night Live”)
Leslie Jones (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anna Chlumsky (“Veep”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Kathryn Hahn (“Transparent”)

Variety Talk Series
“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee” (TBS)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Late Show With James Corden” (CBS)
“Real Time With Bill Maher” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Reality Competition
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“American Ninja Warrior” (NBC)
“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (vh1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Black Mirror: San Junipero”
“Dolly Parton’s Christmas Of Many Colors: Circle Of Love”
“The Immortal Life Of Henrietta Lacks”
“Sherlock: The Lying Detective (Masterpiece)”
“The Wizard Of Lies”

Variety Sketch Series
“Billy On The Street” (truTV)
“Documentary Now!” (IFC)
“Drunk History” (Comedy Central)
“Portlandia” (IFC)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
“Tracey Ullman’s Show” (HBO)

Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
“Fixer Upper” (HGTV)
“Lip Sync Battle” (Spike TV)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Who Do You Think You Are” (TLC)

Unstructured Reality Program
“Born This Way” (A&E)
“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
“Gaycation With Ellen Page” (Viceland)
“Intervention” (A&E)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (YouTube)
“United Shades Of America: With W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)

Host for a Reality/Reality-Competition Program
Alec Baldwin (“Match Game”)
W. Kamau Bell (“United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell)
RuPaul Charles (“RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn (“Project Runway)
Gordon Ramsay (“MasterChef Junior)
Martha Stewart & Snoop Dogg (“Martha & Snoop’s Potluck Dinner Party”)

Directing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Jamie Babbit (“Silicon Valley”)
Morgan Sackett (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)
Dale Stern (“Veep”)

Directing for a Drama Series
Vince Gilligan (“Better Call Saul”)
Stephen Daldry (“The Crown”)
Reed Morano (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Kate Dennis (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Lesli Linka Glatter (“Homeland”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Directing for a Variety Series
Derek Waters & Jeremy Konner (“Drunk History”)
Andy Fisher (Jimmy Kimmel Live”)
Paul Pennolino (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jim Hoskinson (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Don Roy King (“Saturday Night Live”)

Directing for a Variety Special 
Paul Pennolino (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Glenn Weiss (“The Oscars”)
Jim Hiskinson (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This S—?”)
Jerry Foley (“Tony Bennett Celebrates 90: The Best is Yet to Come”)

Directing for a Nonfiction Program
Alexis Bloom & Fisher Stevens (“Bright Lights: Starring Carrie Fisher and Debbie Reynolds”)
Ezra Edelman (“O.J.: Made in America”)
Fredi Devas (“Planet Earth II”)
Elizabeth White (“Planet Earth II”)
Ava DuVernay (“13th”)

Writing for a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Stephen Glover (“Atlanta”)
Aziz Ansari & Lena Waithe (“Master of None”)
Alec Berg (“Silicon Valley”)
Billy Kimball (“Veep”)
David Mandel (“Veep”)

Writing for a Drama Series
Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields (“The Americans”)
Gordon Smith (“Better Call Saul”)
Peter Morgan (“The Crown”)
Bruce Miller (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
The Duffer Brothers (“Stranger Things”)
Lisa Joy & Jonathan Nolan (“Westworld”)

Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama
David E. Kelley (“Big Little Lies”)
Charlie Brooker (“Black Mirror: San Junipero”)
Noah Hawley (“Fargo”)
Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Jaffe Cohen, Michael, Michael Zam & Ryan Murphy (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Richard Price & Steven Zaillian (“The Night Of”)

Writing for a Variety Series 
Jo Miller, Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdae, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Melinda Taub & Jason Reich (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee”)
Kevin Avery, Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss & Juli Weiner (“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”)
Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker & Ben Warheit (“Late Night with Seth Meyers”)
Barry Julien, Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell, Matt Lappin, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Daniel Kibblesmith, Michael Pielocik, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”)
Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Kent Sublette, Bryan Tucker, Pete Schultz, James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Zach Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen & Julio Torres (“Saturday Night Live”)

Writing for a Variety Special
Samantha Bee, Jo Miller, Ashley Nicole Black, Patt Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn & Melinda Taub (“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents Not the White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Louis C.K. (“Louis C.K. 2017”)
Sarah Silverman (“Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust”)
Jay Katsir, Opus Moreschi, Stephen Colbert, Michael Brumm, Nate Charny, Aaron Cohen, Cullen Crawford, Paul Dinello, Rob Dubbin, Ariel Dumas, Glenn Eichler, Django Gold, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Daniel Kibblesmith, Matt Lappin, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Jen Spyra, Brian Stack & John Thibodeaux (“Stephen Colbert’s Live Election Night Democracy’s Series Finale: Who’s Going to Clean Up This S—?”)
Dave Boone, Mike Gibbons, Lauren Greenberg, Ian Karmel, Ben Winston & Justin Shanes (“70th Annual Tony Awards”)

Writing for a Nonfiction Program
Brian McGinn (“Amanda Knox”)
Anthony Bourdain (“Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown”)
Mark Monroe (“The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years”)
Prashanth Venkataramanujam, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, Mike Drucker & Flora Lichtman (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Ava DuVernay & Spencer Averick (“13th”)

Character Voice-Over Performance 
Dee Bradley Baker (“American Dad!”)
Kevin Kline (“Bob’s Burgers”)
Kristen Schaal (“BoJack Horseman”)
Mo Collins (“F is for Family”)
Seth MacFarlane (“Family Guy”)
Nancy Cartwright (“The Simpsons”)

Animated Program 
“Archer” (FX Networks)
“Bob’s Burgers” (FOX)
“Elena and the Secret of Avalor (Sofia the First)” (Disney Channel)
“The Simpsons” (FOX)
“South Park” (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program
“Adventure Time” (Cartoon Network)
“Disney Mickey Mouse” (Disney Channel)
Marvel’s Rocket & Groot (“Disney XD App)
“Steven Universe” (Cartoon Network)
“Teen Titans Go!” (Cartoon Network)

Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Julie Berghoff, Evan Webber & Sophie Neudorfer (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Jonathan McKinstry, Jo Riddell & Phillip Murphy (“Penny Dreadful”)
Zack Grobler, Steve Christensen & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Nathan Crowley, Naaman Marshall & Julie Ochipinti (“Westworld”)
Ludovica Ferrario, Alexandro Maria Santucci & Laura Casalini (“The Young Pope”)

Production Design for a Narrative Period Program (One Hour or More)
Martin Childs, Mark Raggett & Celia Bobak (“The Crown”)
Judy Becker, Jamie McCall & Florencia Martin (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Drew Boughton, Dawn Swiderski & Jon Lancaster (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Elizabeth H. Gray, Samantha Englender, Halina Siwolop (“Masters of Sex”)
Chris Trujillo, William Davis & Jess Royal (“Stranger Things”)

Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
John Shaffner, Francoise Cherry-Cohen & Ann Shea (“The Big Bang Theory”)
Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg & Christopher Carlson (“Grace and Frankie”)
Tommaso Ortino, Susanna Codognato & Letizia Santucci (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Richard Toyon, Jaclyn Hauser & Jennifer Mueller (“Silicon Valley”)
Cat Smith, Macie Vener & Dea Johnson (“Transparent”)
Jim Gloster, Andrew Leitch & Kimberly Wannop (“Veep”)

Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth & Stephen Hines Trigg (“Bill Nye Saves the World”)
Chloe Arbiture, Monica Soto & Rae Deslich (“Drunk History”)
Schuyler Telleen & Katherine Isom (“Portlandia”)
Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, Keith Ian Raywood & N. Joseph DeTullio (“Saturday Night Live”)
Anton Goss, James Pearse Connelly, Zeya Maurer, Brittany MacWhorter & Stephanie Hines (“The Voice”)

Production Design for a Variety Nonfiction, Event or Award Special
John Yeck (“Full Frontal with Samanta Bee Presents Not The White House Correspondents’ Dinner”)
Brian Stonestreet & John Zuiker (“74th Annual Golden Globes”)
Derek McLane, Joe Celli & Jason Howard (“Hairspray Live!”)
Derek McLane & Alana Billingsley (“The Oscars”)
Bruce Rodgers, LeRoy Bennett, Shelley Rodgers & Lindsey Breslauer (“Super Bowl LI Halftime Show Starring Lady Gaga”)

Casting for a Comedy Series
Alexa L. Fogel, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Atlanta”)
Cody Beke & Teresa Razzauti (“Master of None”)
Jeanne McCarthy, Nicole Abellera Hallman & Leslie Woo (“Silicon Valley”)
Eyde Belasco (“Transparent”)
Dorian Frankel & Sibby Kirchgessner (“Veep”)

Casting for a Drama Series
Nina Gold & Robert Sterne (“The Crown”)
Russell Scott, Sharon Bialy & Sherry Thomas (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Carmena Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett & Chase Paris (“Stranger Things”)
Bernard Telsey & Tiffany Little Canfield (“This Is Us”)
John Papsidera (“Westworld”)

Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special 
David Rubin (“Big Little Lies”)
Rachel Tenner, Jackie Lind & Stephanie Goran (“Fargo”)
Robert J. Ulrich & Eric Dawson (“Feud: Bette and Joan”)
Avy Kaufman & Sabrina Hyman (“The Night Of”)
Ellen Chenoweth (“The Wizard of Lies”)

Casting for a Reality Program
Sasha Alpert & Megan Sleeper (“Born This Way”)
Sasha Alpert, Alissa Haight & Jen DeMartino (“Project Runway”)
Doron Ofir (“RuPaul’s Drag Race”)
Lynne Spiegel Spillman (“Survivor”)
Michelle McNulty, Holly Dale & Courtney Burns (“The Voice)

Choreography 
Derek Hough (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Mandy Moore (“Dancing with the Stars”)
Fred Tallaksen (“The Real O’Neals”)
Travis Wall (“So You Think You Can Dance”)
Mandy Moore (“So You Think You Can Dance”)

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Joseph Wilmond Calloway (“K.C. Undercover”)
Donald A. Morgan (“The Ranch”)
Gary Baum (” Superior Donuts”)
Christian La Fountaine (“2 Broke Girls”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Rodney Taylor (“Ballers”)
Reed Morano (“Divorce”)
Tobias Datum (“Mozart in the Jungle”)
Tim Suhrstedt (“Silicon Valley”)
Jim Frohna (“Transparent”)
David Miller (“Veep”)

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Adriano Goldman (“The Crown”)
Colin Watkinson (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
James Hawkins (“The Man in the High Castle”)
Tod Campbell (Mr. Robot”)
John Toll (“Sense8”)
Tim Ives (“Stranger Things”)
Paul Cameron (“Westworld”)

Master of None:
Supervising Sound Editor: Bob Hein
Re-recording Mixer: Josh Berger
ADR Recordist: Mike Rivera
ADR Mixer: Bobby Johanson

SHARE ON SOCIAL MEDIA FACEBOOK TWITTER